Featured Post

Medicare and Obamacare Open Enrollment Periods 2022

Medicare open enrollment period starts on October 15, 2021, and continues through December 7, 2021. Biden's HHS extends Obamacare open e...

Privacy Policy

 

TONEY BLOGS



Last updated: September 24, 2021

This Privacy Policy applies to the following websites:

https://www.toneystaxtips.com
https://www.toneyonmoney.com
https://www.toneyshealthinsuranceblog.com

This Privacy Policy describes OUR company’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of YOUR information when YOU use the Service, and tells YOU about YOUR privacy rights and how the law protects YOU.

WE use YOUR Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, YOU agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as YOUR Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of OUR Service that YOU visit, the time and date of YOUR visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When YOU access the Service by or through a mobile device, WE may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device YOU use, YOUR mobile device unique ID, the IP address of YOUR mobile device, YOUR mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser YOU use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

WE may also collect information that YOUR browser sends whenever YOU visit OUR Service or when YOU access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Information YOU Provide to US

We collect YOUR personal information when YOU register with US, when YOU express an interest in obtaining information about US or OUR products and services, when YOU participate in activities on OUR websites (such as commenting on our blogposts) or otherwise contacting US.

Generally, YOU control the amount and type of information you provide to US when using our website. The personal information that WE collect depends on the context of YOUR reaction with US and the website, the choices YOU make and the products and features YOU use. The personal information WE collect can include the following:

  • Name, Email Address and Contact Data
  • Payment information. If YOU choose to purchase items or services WE may offer on OUR websites, payment information will be collected through OUR payment processor. All payment information is securely stored by OUR payment processor, and WE do not have access to YOUR sensitive information, such as credit card number or security code.
  • Business information. WE may collect specific business information if YOU choose to discuss with us insurance, tax or financial matters specific to YOUR business or to YOU as an individual.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

Cookies

OUR websites use “Cookies” to identify the areas of OUR websites that YOU have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on YOUR computer or mobile device by YOUR web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the Content that YOU see on OUR website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if YOU disable Cookies, YOU may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Analytics

WE may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of OUR Service.

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a Web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports Website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of OUR Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

YOU can opt-out of having made YOUR activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms Web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Email Marketing

WE may use YOUR Personal Data to contact YOU with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to YOU. YOU may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email WE send or by contacting US.

Information Regarding Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (DGPR)

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, WE are a Data Controller of YOUR personal information.

If YOU are from the European Economic Area (EEA), OUR legal basis for collecting and using YOUR personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy, depends on the information WE collect and the specific context in which WE collect it. WE may process  YOUR personal information because:

  • WE need to perform a contract with YOU, such as when YOU use OUR services
  • YOU have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interest, and it's not overridden by YOUR rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

If YOU are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), YOU have certain data protection rights. In certain circumstances, YOU have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the personal information WE have on you
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Please note that WE may ask YOU to verify YOUR identity before responding to such requests.

YOU have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about OUR collection and use of YOUR personal information. For more information, please contact YOUR local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

"Do Not Sell My Personal Information" Notice for California Consumers under California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.
If YOU make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If YOU would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact US.

Links to Other Websites

OUR Service may contain links to other Websites that are not operated by Us. If YOU click on a third-party link, YOU will be directed to that third party's site. WE strongly advise YOU to review the Privacy Policy of every site YOU visit.

WE have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

The Service Providers WE use may have access to YOUR Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about YOUR activity on OUR Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Payment Processors

WE may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, WE may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g., payment processors).

WE will not store or collect YOUR payment card details. That information is provided directly to OUR third-party payment processors whose use of YOUR personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

We use the following payment processors:

  • PayPal

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at:
https://www.paypal.com/Webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

  • Square

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at:
https://squareup.com/us/en/legal/general/privacy

Performance and Miscellaneous

WE may use third-party Service Providers to provide better improvement of OUR Service, such as:

  • Askimet and Gravatar (both owned by Automattic)

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://automattic.com/privacy

Links to Other Websites

OUR Service may contain links to other Websites that are not operated by Us. If YOU click on a third-party link, YOU will be directed to that third party's site. WE strongly advise YOU to review the Privacy Policy of every site YOU visit.

WE have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

WE may update OUR Privacy Policy from time to time. WE will notify YOU of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

WE will let YOU know via email and/or a prominent notice on OUR Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

YOU are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If YOU have any questions about this Privacy Policy, YOU can contact us on any of the following blog-specific contact pages:

·         https://www.toneystaxtips.com/p/contact-us_23.html
  https://www.toneyshealthinsuranceblog.com/p/contact-us.html        https://www.toneyonmoney.com/p/contact-us.html

Disclaimer

Our Websites, Toney’s Tax Tips™, Toney on Money™, Toney’s Health Insurance Blog™, contain original content from our Editor, but also pertinent tax, financial and health insurance & health industry information that is curated from third-party sources. The Websites are a public resource of information, which is intended at the time it is posted - but not promised or guaranteed - to be correct and up to date. The information should not be viewed as actual tax, insurance and/or financial advice, and is not representative of a client relationship. The information on this site may not be relied on for the purpose of avoiding any federal tax penalties. You are encouraged to seek tax, insurance, and/or financial advice from an independent advisor.

Click the following link to view our Terms of Service.